MidAmerican Energy Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Illinois)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, MidAmerican Energy Co's residential customers in Illinois paid an average effective rate of 16.41¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $117.98, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.9¢ below the Illinois average of 19.32¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.41¢/kWh
+19.4% year over year
Average bill
$117.98
−12.6% year over year
Average usage
719 kWh/mo
vs 886 IL average
Residential customers
73,380
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Illinois average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202511.6374.65642
October 20258.3154.97661
November 20257.9237.70476
December 20254.7335.93760
January 20268.8378.24886
February 20266.5845.03685
March 20268.5554.92642
April 202612.8461.39478
May 202610.4659.88572
June 202610.7191.65856
July 202610.07141.611407
August 202616.41117.98719

MidAmerican Energy Co vs Illinois vs the U.S.

MidAmerican Energy CoIllinoisU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.41¢/kWh19.32¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$117.98$171.18$209.23
Average monthly usage719 kWh886 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+19.4%+7.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at MidAmerican Energy Co rates

1,000 kWh × 16.41¢ ≈ $164.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at MidAmerican Energy Co's average effective rate of 16.41¢/kWh is about $164.10. The utility's actual average usage is 719 kWh/month, which produces the $117.98 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Illinois rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.