Arkansas Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Arkansas is 14.37¢/kWh (the 9th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $217.04, per EIA data. That rate is 3.8¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.37¢/kWh
+7.8% year over year
Average bill
$217.04
+13.7% year over year
Average usage
1510 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#9
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.82152.921107
October 202513.29120.26905
November 202513.25101.98770
December 202512.36131.211062
January 202612.35152.351234
February 202612.73156.181227
March 202613.63110.81813
April 202614.16105.95748
May 202614.36114.27796
June 202614.12153.511087
July 202614.33201.531406
August 202614.37217.041510

Arkansas vs the U.S. average

ArkansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.37¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$217.04$209.23
Average monthly usage1510 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.8%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+23.9%+30.5%

Arkansas's average residential rate of 14.37¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 9th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.8% (Arkansas) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +23.9% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1510 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Arkansas's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Arkansas

Average effective rates and bills for Arkansas's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Entergy Arkansas LLC 15.87240.731,517615,191
Southwestern Electric Power Co 15.75219.421,393111,577
Carroll Electric Coop Corp 13.68215.251,574106,365
First Electric Coop Corp 12.98195.981,51098,351
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co 13.85218.691,57959,107
Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp 13.64223.441,63855,543

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Arkansas rates

1,000 kWh × 14.37¢ ≈ $143.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Arkansas's average rate of 14.37¢/kWh is about $143.70. The state's actual average usage is 1510 kWh/month, which is what produces the $217.04 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Arkansas gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.