Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 13.85¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $218.69, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.5¢ below the Arkansas average of 14.37¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.85¢/kWh
+2.7% year over year
Average bill
$218.69
+21.5% year over year
Average usage
1579 kWh/mo
vs 1510 AR average
Residential customers
59,107
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.60134.57989
October 202512.79105.53825
November 202510.2877.89758
December 20258.9098.881111
January 202610.51144.831379
February 202611.89102.36861
March 202610.4477.34741
April 20269.2963.37682
May 20269.7582.46846
June 202612.73148.921170
July 202613.42206.461538
August 202613.85218.691579

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

Oklahoma Gas & Electric CoArkansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.85¢/kWh14.37¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$218.69$217.04$209.23
Average monthly usage1579 kWh1510 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.7%+7.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.85¢ ≈ $138.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 13.85¢/kWh is about $138.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1579 kWh/month, which produces the $218.69 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.