Southwestern Electric Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Southwestern Electric Power Co's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 15.75¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $219.42, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Arkansas average of 14.37¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.75¢/kWh
+24.6% year over year
Average bill
$219.42
+27.9% year over year
Average usage
1393 kWh/mo
vs 1510 AR average
Residential customers
111,577
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.37114.30796
October 202513.6593.29683
November 202512.6882.52651
December 202510.8397.14897
January 202613.14139.251060
February 202614.95130.42872
March 202615.01106.61710
April 202613.5480.79597
May 202619.86144.24726
June 202613.14124.34946
July 202616.21203.071253
August 202615.75219.421393

Southwestern Electric Power Co vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

Southwestern Electric Power CoArkansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.75¢/kWh14.37¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$219.42$217.04$209.23
Average monthly usage1393 kWh1510 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+24.6%+7.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Southwestern Electric Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 15.75¢ ≈ $157.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southwestern Electric Power Co's average effective rate of 15.75¢/kWh is about $157.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1393 kWh/month, which produces the $219.42 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.