Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 22.16¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $264.62, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.1¢ above the Indiana average of 17.02¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
22.16¢/kWh
+0.8% year over year
Average bill
$264.62
+9.1% year over year
Average usage
1194 kWh/mo
vs 1110 IN average
Residential customers
135,205
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202521.72192.40886
October 202523.31151.04648
November 202521.90132.51605
December 202520.75205.81992
January 202620.81223.871076
February 202620.49166.60813
March 202621.79144.48663
April 202621.95129.52590
May 202621.15135.89642
June 202620.70225.341088
July 202620.73280.341353
August 202622.16264.621194

Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co vs Indiana vs the U.S.

Southern Indiana Gas & Elec CoIndianaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)22.16¢/kWh17.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$264.62$188.99$209.23
Average monthly usage1194 kWh1110 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.8%+5.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co rates

1,000 kWh × 22.16¢ ≈ $221.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co's average effective rate of 22.16¢/kWh is about $221.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1194 kWh/month, which produces the $264.62 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.