Indiana Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Indiana is 17.02¢/kWh (the 24th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $188.99, per EIA data. That rate is 1.1¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.02¢/kWh
+5.0% year over year
Average bill
$188.99
+5.8% year over year
Average usage
1110 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#28
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.99143.38844
October 202517.02122.24718
November 202517.12129.22755
December 202515.65169.081080
January 202616.19192.141187
February 202616.06174.901089
March 202617.85143.87806
April 202617.90123.16688
May 202618.15129.43713
June 202617.51164.05937
July 202616.73204.971225
August 202617.02188.991110

Indiana vs the U.S. average

IndianaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$188.99$209.23
Average monthly usage1110 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.0%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+27.6%+30.5%

Indiana's average residential rate of 17.02¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 28th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.0% (Indiana) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +27.6% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1110 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Indiana's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Indiana

Average effective rates and bills for Indiana's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Duke Energy Indiana, LLC 16.16174.481,079819,956
AES Indiana 16.79161.60962472,208
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co 23.43192.09820434,142
Indiana Michigan Power Co 14.63138.00943426,284
Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co 22.16264.621,194135,205

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Indiana rates

1,000 kWh × 17.02¢ ≈ $170.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Indiana's average rate of 17.02¢/kWh is about $170.20. The state's actual average usage is 1110 kWh/month, which is what produces the $188.99 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Indiana gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.