Public Service Co of NM Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Mexico)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Public Service Co of NM's residential customers in New Mexico paid an average effective rate of 18.83¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $158.80, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.3¢ above the New Mexico average of 16.51¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.83¢/kWh
+4.0% year over year
Average bill
$158.80
+19.0% year over year
Average usage
843 kWh/mo
vs 983 NM average
Residential customers
501,037
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Mexico average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202517.9496.85540
October 202515.9677.41485
November 202516.7077.91467
December 202515.7285.90546
January 202616.2691.66564
February 202616.6676.04456
March 202615.9468.64431
April 202616.0963.76396
May 202615.9575.06471
June 202616.38114.83701
July 202619.16152.97798
August 202618.83158.80843

Public Service Co of NM vs New Mexico vs the U.S.

Public Service Co of NMNew MexicoU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.83¢/kWh16.51¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$158.80$162.31$209.23
Average monthly usage843 kWh983 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.0%+3.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Public Service Co of NM rates

1,000 kWh × 18.83¢ ≈ $188.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Public Service Co of NM's average effective rate of 18.83¢/kWh is about $188.30. The utility's actual average usage is 843 kWh/month, which produces the $158.80 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Mexico rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.