New Mexico Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New Mexico is 16.51¢/kWh (the 25th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $162.31, per EIA data. That rate is 1.6¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.51¢/kWh
+3.3% year over year
Average bill
$162.31
+19.7% year over year
Average usage
983 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#27
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.26106.70656
October 202514.7281.14551
November 202515.3876.10495
December 202514.4788.05608
January 202614.7098.87673
February 202615.0782.61548
March 202614.8175.13not reported
April 202615.1573.61not reported
May 202614.1282.27not reported
June 202615.06121.22not reported
July 202616.09151.51942
August 202616.51162.31983

New Mexico vs the U.S. average

New MexicoU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.51¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$162.31$209.23
Average monthly usage983 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+14.5%+30.5%

New Mexico's average residential rate of 16.51¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 27th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +3.3% (New Mexico) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +14.5% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 983 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New Mexico's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in New Mexico

Average effective rates and bills for New Mexico's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Public Service Co of NM 18.83158.80843501,037
Southwestern Public Service Co 13.02182.971,405102,020
El Paso Electric Co 12.48149.271,19698,892

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New Mexico rates

1,000 kWh × 16.51¢ ≈ $165.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New Mexico's average rate of 16.51¢/kWh is about $165.10. The state's actual average usage is 983 kWh/month, which is what produces the $162.31 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New Mexico gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.