PacifiCorp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Utah)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, PacifiCorp's residential customers in Utah paid an average effective rate of 13.81¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $164.81, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.5¢ above the Utah average of 13.31¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.81¢/kWh
−4.3% year over year
Average bill
$164.81
+10.7% year over year
Average usage
1194 kWh/mo
vs 1230 UT average
Residential customers
989,254
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Utah average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.12110.35730
October 202514.2782.51578
November 202513.1381.69622
December 202513.1192.80708
January 202613.0596.96743
February 202613.6281.42598
March 202613.5381.05599
April 202613.7375.68551
May 202613.4185.50637
June 202613.91121.21872
July 202613.49176.541308
August 202613.81164.811194

PacifiCorp vs Utah vs the U.S.

PacifiCorpUtahU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.81¢/kWh13.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$164.81$163.76$209.23
Average monthly usage1194 kWh1230 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−4.3%−2.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at PacifiCorp rates

1,000 kWh × 13.81¢ ≈ $138.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PacifiCorp's average effective rate of 13.81¢/kWh is about $138.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1194 kWh/month, which produces the $164.81 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Utah rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.