Utah Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Utah is 13.31¢/kWh (the 4th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $163.76, per EIA data. That rate is 4.8¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.31¢/kWh
−2.3% year over year
Average bill
$163.76
+13.5% year over year
Average usage
1230 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#4
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.03112.08799
October 202513.6184.43620
November 202513.0280.66619
December 202512.9589.96695
January 202612.8896.75751
February 202613.3383.52626
March 202613.1782.98630
April 202613.2978.77593
May 202612.9687.37674
June 202613.37120.25900
July 202613.12169.511292
August 202613.31163.761230

Utah vs the U.S. average

UtahU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$163.76$209.23
Average monthly usage1230 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+21.7%+30.5%

Utah's average residential rate of 13.31¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 4th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved −2.3% (Utah) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +21.7% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1230 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Utah's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Utah

Average effective rates and bills for Utah's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
PacifiCorp 13.81164.811,194989,254

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Utah rates

1,000 kWh × 13.31¢ ≈ $133.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Utah's average rate of 13.31¢/kWh is about $133.10. The state's actual average usage is 1230 kWh/month, which is what produces the $163.76 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Utah gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.