Interstate Power and Light Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Iowa)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Interstate Power and Light Co's residential customers in Iowa paid an average effective rate of 21.48¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $192.65, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 4.4¢ above the Iowa average of 17.06¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.48¢/kWh
+3.2% year over year
Average bill
$192.65
+1.2% year over year
Average usage
897 kWh/mo
vs 872 IA average
Residential customers
419,914
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Iowa average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202517.69122.04690
October 202518.09105.89585
November 202517.32108.96629
December 202516.59141.57853
January 202616.56149.39902
February 202617.64120.33682
March 202617.51111.46636
April 202617.1195.66559
May 202616.83103.03612
June 202620.61161.25782
July 202620.73225.011086
August 202621.48192.65897

Interstate Power and Light Co vs Iowa vs the U.S.

Interstate Power and Light CoIowaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)21.48¢/kWh17.06¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$192.65$148.72$209.23
Average monthly usage897 kWh872 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.2%+10.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Interstate Power and Light Co rates

1,000 kWh × 21.48¢ ≈ $214.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Interstate Power and Light Co's average effective rate of 21.48¢/kWh is about $214.80. The utility's actual average usage is 897 kWh/month, which produces the $192.65 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Iowa rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.