Iowa Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Iowa is 17.06¢/kWh (the 23rd-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $148.72, per EIA data. That rate is 1.1¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.06¢/kWh
+10.2% year over year
Average bill
$148.72
−2.8% year over year
Average usage
872 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#29
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.67111.66761
October 202513.3694.38707
November 202513.4290.07671
December 202512.48122.41980
January 202612.82138.321079
February 202612.72110.86872
March 202613.41108.33808
April 202613.8692.23666
May 202614.1498.12694
June 202615.93136.46856
July 202615.99193.221209
August 202617.06148.72872

Iowa vs the U.S. average

IowaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.06¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$148.72$209.23
Average monthly usage872 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+10.2%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+17.0%+30.5%

Iowa's average residential rate of 17.06¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 29th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +10.2% (Iowa) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +17.0% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 872 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Iowa's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Iowa

Average effective rates and bills for Iowa's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
MidAmerican Energy Co 15.23118.99781646,536
Interstate Power and Light Co 21.48192.65897419,914

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Iowa rates

1,000 kWh × 17.06¢ ≈ $170.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Iowa's average rate of 17.06¢/kWh is about $170.60. The state's actual average usage is 872 kWh/month, which is what produces the $148.72 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Iowa gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.