Delmarva Power Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Delaware)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Delmarva Power's residential customers in Delaware paid an average effective rate of 20.09¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $213.95, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Delaware average of 18.70¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.09¢/kWh
+11.0% year over year
Average bill
$213.95
+19.1% year over year
Average usage
1065 kWh/mo
vs 1121 DE average
Residential customers
281,296
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Delaware average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202519.51154.71793
October 202519.54114.11584
November 202520.04138.32690
December 202517.86208.731169
January 202617.11197.921157
February 202617.34188.801089
March 202618.78173.31923
April 202620.08132.19658
May 202620.34137.05674
June 202620.29179.87887
July 202618.99218.591151
August 202620.09213.951065

Delmarva Power vs Delaware vs the U.S.

Delmarva PowerDelawareU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)20.09¢/kWh18.70¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$213.95$209.57$209.23
Average monthly usage1065 kWh1121 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.0%+11.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Delmarva Power rates

1,000 kWh × 20.09¢ ≈ $200.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Delmarva Power's average effective rate of 20.09¢/kWh is about $200.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1065 kWh/month, which produces the $213.95 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Delaware rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.