Delaware Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Delaware is 18.70¢/kWh (the 19th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $209.57, per EIA data. That rate is 0.5¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.70¢/kWh
+11.0% year over year
Average bill
$209.57
+15.6% year over year
Average usage
1121 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#33
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.14151.67836
October 202518.33118.01644
November 202518.82131.64699
December 202517.16191.781118
January 202616.51192.711167
February 202616.27196.461207
March 202617.64171.37971
April 202618.79132.57706
May 202619.38135.94702
June 202619.29171.43889
July 202618.48197.811070
August 202618.70209.571121

Delaware vs the U.S. average

DelawareU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.70¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$209.57$209.23
Average monthly usage1121 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.0%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+54.0%+30.5%

Delaware's average residential rate of 18.7¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 33rd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +11.0% (Delaware) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +54.0% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1121 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Delaware's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Delaware

Average effective rates and bills for Delaware's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Delmarva Power 20.09213.951,065281,296
Delaware Electric Cooperative 14.74188.181,277110,275

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Delaware rates

1,000 kWh × 18.70¢ ≈ $187.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Delaware's average rate of 18.70¢/kWh is about $187.00. The state's actual average usage is 1121 kWh/month, which is what produces the $209.57 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Delaware gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.