Dayton Power & Light Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Dayton Power & Light Co's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 20.62¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $200.41, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ above the Ohio average of 19.38¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.62¢/kWh
+13.1% year over year
Average bill
$200.41
+11.8% year over year
Average usage
972 kWh/mo
vs 1029 OH average
Residential customers
152,721
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.38143.45780
October 202519.72139.37707
November 202516.24146.76904
December 202516.88205.471218
January 202617.31241.831397
February 202619.58219.291120
March 202619.89165.90834
April 202620.76137.09660
May 202618.55124.70672
June 202618.91161.09852
July 202620.17220.501093
August 202620.62200.41972

Dayton Power & Light Co vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Dayton Power & Light CoOhioU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)20.62¢/kWh19.38¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$200.41$199.46$209.23
Average monthly usage972 kWh1029 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.1%+10.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Dayton Power & Light Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.62¢ ≈ $206.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Dayton Power & Light Co's average effective rate of 20.62¢/kWh is about $206.20. The utility's actual average usage is 972 kWh/month, which produces the $200.41 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.