City of Lansing Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Michigan)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Lansing's residential customers in Michigan paid an average effective rate of 19.46¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $138.68, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.5¢ below the Michigan average of 22.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.46¢/kWh
+9.7% year over year
Average bill
$138.68
+5.7% year over year
Average usage
713 kWh/mo
vs 750 MI average
Residential customers
87,759
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Michigan average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.95106.10560
October 202519.8598.31495
November 202522.90101.84445
December 202518.7996.34513
January 202616.1685.51529
February 202621.25128.37604
March 202622.48111.93498
April 202624.85112.39452
May 202624.35104.45429
June 202625.31119.85474
July 202620.07124.86622
August 202619.46138.68713

City of Lansing vs Michigan vs the U.S.

City of LansingMichiganU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)19.46¢/kWh22.99¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$138.68$172.39$209.23
Average monthly usage713 kWh750 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.7%+10.9%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Lansing rates

1,000 kWh × 19.46¢ ≈ $194.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Lansing's average effective rate of 19.46¢/kWh is about $194.60. The utility's actual average usage is 713 kWh/month, which produces the $138.68 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Michigan rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.