Michigan Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Michigan is 22.99¢/kWh (the 13th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $172.39, per EIA data. That rate is 4.8¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
22.99¢/kWh
+10.9% year over year
Average bill
$172.39
+10.3% year over year
Average usage
750 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#39
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202521.22116.56549
October 202520.47106.36520
November 202519.95110.97556
December 202519.54136.47698
January 202619.52139.76716
February 202619.99119.91600
March 202621.19122.16577
April 202621.39108.36506
May 202622.01115.31524
June 202622.99150.77656
July 202623.05210.65914
August 202622.99172.39750

Michigan vs the U.S. average

MichiganU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)22.99¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$172.39$209.23
Average monthly usage750 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+10.9%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+28.7%+30.5%

Michigan's average residential rate of 22.99¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 39th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +10.9% (Michigan) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +28.7% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 750 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Michigan's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Michigan

Average effective rates and bills for Michigan's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
DTE Electric Company 23.25182.057832,085,559
Consumers Energy Co 24.38183.697541,666,844
Indiana Michigan Power Co 16.32152.45934113,556
City of Lansing 19.46138.6871387,759

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Michigan rates

1,000 kWh × 22.99¢ ≈ $229.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Michigan's average rate of 22.99¢/kWh is about $229.90. The state's actual average usage is 750 kWh/month, which is what produces the $172.39 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Michigan gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.