City of Colorado Springs Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Colorado)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Colorado Springs's residential customers in Colorado paid an average effective rate of 16.29¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $129.03, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.9¢ below the Colorado average of 17.17¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.29¢/kWh
+10.0% year over year
Average bill
$129.03
+21.4% year over year
Average usage
792 kWh/mo
vs 973 CO average
Residential customers
222,790
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Colorado average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.6584.28538
October 202515.9282.62519
November 202515.4484.97550
December 202515.2697.53639
January 202615.86105.16663
February 202615.8983.77527
March 202616.3386.76531
April 202615.3878.37509
May 202615.3381.87534
June 202616.65111.31669
July 202616.24142.03875
August 202616.29129.03792

City of Colorado Springs vs Colorado vs the U.S.

City of Colorado SpringsColoradoU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.29¢/kWh17.17¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$129.03$167.04$209.23
Average monthly usage792 kWh973 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+10.0%+5.9%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Colorado Springs rates

1,000 kWh × 16.29¢ ≈ $162.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Colorado Springs's average effective rate of 16.29¢/kWh is about $162.90. The utility's actual average usage is 792 kWh/month, which produces the $129.03 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Colorado rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.