Colorado Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Colorado is 17.17¢/kWh (the 22nd-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $167.04, per EIA data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.17¢/kWh
+5.9% year over year
Average bill
$167.04
+20.5% year over year
Average usage
973 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#30
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.49107.52652
October 202516.0891.72570
November 202516.1988.67548
December 202515.97102.23640
January 202616.44112.53685
February 202616.7996.21573
March 202616.7499.01592
April 202616.5490.26546
May 202616.1696.93not reported
June 202617.13128.73751
July 202617.00174.061024
August 202617.17167.04973

Colorado vs the U.S. average

ColoradoU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.17¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$167.04$209.23
Average monthly usage973 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.9%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+27.2%+30.5%

Colorado's average residential rate of 17.17¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 30th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.9% (Colorado) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +27.2% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 973 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Colorado's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Colorado

Average effective rates and bills for Colorado's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Public Service Co of Colorado 18.03155.248611,388,731
City of Colorado Springs 16.29129.03792222,790
CORE Electric Cooperative 16.95180.841,067170,150
United Power, Inc 16.76193.921,157106,701
Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC 20.83162.3677990,165
City of Fort Collins 15.97147.0592172,706
Poudre Valley REA, Inc 12.04137.551,14351,521

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Colorado rates

1,000 kWh × 17.17¢ ≈ $171.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Colorado's average rate of 17.17¢/kWh is about $171.70. The state's actual average usage is 973 kWh/month, which is what produces the $167.04 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Colorado gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.