Chugach Electric Assn Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Alaska)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Chugach Electric Assn Inc's residential customers in Alaska paid an average effective rate of 24.43¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $97.64, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.0¢ below the Alaska average of 29.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
24.43¢/kWh
+5.0% year over year
Average bill
$97.64
+1.0% year over year
Average usage
400 kWh/mo
vs 473 AK average
Residential customers
97,029
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Alaska average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202523.82101.53426
October 202522.73110.73487
November 202523.13124.61539
December 202522.33149.99672
January 202622.95153.22668
February 202623.32125.75539
March 202623.26144.03619
April 202623.33111.74479
May 202623.79111.50469
June 202624.1293.28387
July 202623.14105.63457
August 202624.4397.64400

Chugach Electric Assn Inc vs Alaska vs the U.S.

Chugach Electric Assn IncAlaskaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)24.43¢/kWh29.41¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$97.64$139.22$209.23
Average monthly usage400 kWh473 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.0%+5.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Chugach Electric Assn Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 24.43¢ ≈ $244.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Chugach Electric Assn Inc's average effective rate of 24.43¢/kWh is about $244.30. The utility's actual average usage is 400 kWh/month, which produces the $97.64 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Alaska rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.