Alaska Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Alaska is 29.41¢/kWh (the 5th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $139.22, per EIA data. That rate is 11.2¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
29.41¢/kWh
+5.8% year over year
Average bill
$139.22
+5.7% year over year
Average usage
473 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#47
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202527.22126.35464
October 202526.50137.92520
November 202525.94155.62600
December 202525.54195.30765
January 202625.44210.58828
February 202625.86168.13650
March 202627.16193.40712
April 202627.35162.01592
May 202628.19142.82507
June 202628.21129.10458
July 202628.83141.29490
August 202629.41139.22473

Alaska vs the U.S. average

AlaskaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)29.41¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$139.22$209.23
Average monthly usage473 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.8%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+26.4%+30.5%

Alaska's average residential rate of 29.41¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 47th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.8% (Alaska) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +26.4% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 473 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Alaska's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Alaska

Average effective rates and bills for Alaska's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Chugach Electric Assn Inc 24.4397.6440097,029
Matanuska Electric Assn Inc 27.55143.6052167,217

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Alaska rates

1,000 kWh × 29.41¢ ≈ $294.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Alaska's average rate of 29.41¢/kWh is about $294.10. The state's actual average usage is 473 kWh/month, which is what produces the $139.22 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Alaska gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.