Wyoming Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Wyoming is 14.43¢/kWh (the 11th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $118.52, per EIA data. That rate is 3.7¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.43¢/kWh
+0.7% year over year
Average bill
$118.52
+10.0% year over year
Average usage
821 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#11
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.9793.36624
October 202515.0999.13657
November 202513.89107.30772
December 202512.81124.15969
January 202612.84142.951113
February 202613.03123.78950
March 202613.59116.77859
April 202614.68106.81728
May 202614.80104.92709
June 202615.24105.65693
July 202614.36130.77911
August 202614.43118.52821

Wyoming vs the U.S. average

WyomingU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.43¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$118.52$209.23
Average monthly usage821 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.7%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+24.3%+30.5%

Wyoming's average residential rate of 14.43¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 11th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +0.7% (Wyoming) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +24.3% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 821 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Wyoming's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Wyoming

Average effective rates and bills for Wyoming's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
PacifiCorp 14.34108.01753118,895

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Wyoming rates

1,000 kWh × 14.43¢ ≈ $144.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wyoming's average rate of 14.43¢/kWh is about $144.30. The state's actual average usage is 821 kWh/month, which is what produces the $118.52 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Wyoming gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.