Idaho Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Idaho is 13.37¢/kWh (the 5th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $137.11, per EIA data. That rate is 4.8¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.37¢/kWh
+10.7% year over year
Average bill
$137.11
+14.4% year over year
Average usage
1026 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#5
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.5098.36787
October 202512.4691.83737
November 202512.25105.31860
December 202511.88125.921060
January 202612.06142.741183
February 202612.63119.23944
March 202613.00112.57866
April 202612.7096.82763
May 202612.3592.14746
June 202614.37114.05794
July 202613.73152.661112
August 202613.37137.111026

Idaho vs the U.S. average

IdahoU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.37¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$137.11$209.23
Average monthly usage1026 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+10.7%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+24.8%+30.5%

Idaho's average residential rate of 13.37¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 5th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +10.7% (Idaho) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +24.8% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1026 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Idaho's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Idaho

Average effective rates and bills for Idaho's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Idaho Power Co 13.57146.241,078555,075
Avista Corp 13.19113.79862131,568
PacifiCorp 14.87126.6885277,382

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Idaho rates

1,000 kWh × 13.37¢ ≈ $133.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Idaho's average rate of 13.37¢/kWh is about $133.70. The state's actual average usage is 1026 kWh/month, which is what produces the $137.11 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Idaho gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.