Georgia Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Georgia is 15.90¢/kWh (the 21st-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $233.87, per EIA data. That rate is 2.3¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.90¢/kWh
+2.3% year over year
Average bill
$233.87
+18.7% year over year
Average usage
1471 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#21
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.28166.371089
October 202514.51125.42864
November 202514.40121.91846
December 202513.65148.711089
January 202614.45180.371248
February 202614.13152.411079
March 202615.01126.70844
April 202615.37124.25808
May 202615.84149.29942
June 202616.36196.531201
July 202616.27240.381478
August 202615.90233.871471

Georgia vs the U.S. average

GeorgiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.90¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$233.87$209.23
Average monthly usage1471 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+20.2%+30.5%

Georgia's average residential rate of 15.9¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 21st of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +2.3% (Georgia) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +20.2% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1471 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Georgia's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Georgia

Average effective rates and bills for Georgia's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Georgia Power Co 18.01237.101,3172,502,926
Jackson Electric Member Corp 14.11219.601,556251,907
Cobb Electric Membership Corp 10.78181.631,685205,382

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Georgia rates

1,000 kWh × 15.90¢ ≈ $159.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Georgia's average rate of 15.90¢/kWh is about $159.00. The state's actual average usage is 1471 kWh/month, which is what produces the $233.87 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Georgia gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.