Jackson Electric Member Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Georgia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Jackson Electric Member Corp's residential customers in Georgia paid an average effective rate of 14.11¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $219.60, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.8¢ below the Georgia average of 15.90¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.11¢/kWh
n/a year over year
Average bill
$219.60
n/a year over year
Average usage
1556 kWh/mo
vs 1471 GA average
Residential customers
251,907
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Georgia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.00145.211117
October 202512.84113.62885
November 202512.18122.481005
December 202511.56159.441379
January 202611.30176.291560
February 202611.67140.661206
March 202613.06125.09958
April 202613.03116.09891
May 202613.87141.211018
June 202613.84180.761306
July 202613.85219.761586
August 202614.11219.601556

Jackson Electric Member Corp vs Georgia vs the U.S.

Jackson Electric Member CorpGeorgiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.11¢/kWh15.90¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$219.60$233.87$209.23
Average monthly usage1556 kWh1471 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 yearn/a+2.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Jackson Electric Member Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.11¢ ≈ $141.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Jackson Electric Member Corp's average effective rate of 14.11¢/kWh is about $141.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1556 kWh/month, which produces the $219.60 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Georgia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.