UGI Utilities, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Pennsylvania)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, UGI Utilities, Inc's residential customers in Pennsylvania paid an average effective rate of 21.65¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $178.60, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Pennsylvania average of 21.77¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.65¢/kWh
+4.9% year over year
Average bill
$178.60
+20.2% year over year
Average usage
825 kWh/mo
vs 911 PA average
Residential customers
54,821
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Pennsylvania average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202520.60141.15685
October 202520.74140.00675
November 202520.33163.86806
December 202519.35234.281211
January 202619.26237.251232
February 202619.41202.141041
March 202619.68175.20890
April 202620.25127.44629
May 202620.28135.80670
June 202621.17159.42753
July 202621.42198.55927
August 202621.65178.60825

UGI Utilities, Inc vs Pennsylvania vs the U.S.

UGI Utilities, IncPennsylvaniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)21.65¢/kWh21.77¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$178.60$198.28$209.23
Average monthly usage825 kWh911 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.9%+9.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at UGI Utilities, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 21.65¢ ≈ $216.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at UGI Utilities, Inc's average effective rate of 21.65¢/kWh is about $216.50. The utility's actual average usage is 825 kWh/month, which produces the $178.60 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Pennsylvania rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.