The Potomac Edison Company Electricity Rates and Average Bill (West Virginia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, The Potomac Edison Company's residential customers in West Virginia paid an average effective rate of 13.10¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $143.17, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.2¢ below the West Virginia average of 16.31¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.10¢/kWh
−0.9% year over year
Average bill
$143.17
+3.0% year over year
Average usage
1093 kWh/mo
vs 1069 WV average
Residential customers
140,897
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the West Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.05100.22768
October 202513.27118.71895
November 202513.25161.081216
December 202513.14257.301958
January 202612.64269.792135
February 202612.82229.031786
March 202612.88155.801210
April 202612.90107.46833
May 202612.98114.13879
June 202612.71130.981031
July 202612.63153.791218
August 202613.10143.171093

The Potomac Edison Company vs West Virginia vs the U.S.

The Potomac Edison CompanyWest VirginiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.10¢/kWh16.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$143.17$174.42$209.23
Average monthly usage1093 kWh1069 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.9%+4.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at The Potomac Edison Company rates

1,000 kWh × 13.10¢ ≈ $131.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at The Potomac Edison Company's average effective rate of 13.10¢/kWh is about $131.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1093 kWh/month, which produces the $143.17 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full West Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.