Tampa Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Florida)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Tampa Electric Co's residential customers in Florida paid an average effective rate of 16.39¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $223.54, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Florida average of 14.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.39¢/kWh
−6.8% year over year
Average bill
$223.54
−14.2% year over year
Average usage
1364 kWh/mo
vs 1449 FL average
Residential customers
779,891
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Florida average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202517.61240.261364
October 202517.61213.221211
November 202517.78175.29986
December 202517.88149.35835
January 202618.84167.85891
February 202618.61189.911020
March 202618.68162.96872
April 202618.70171.76918
May 202618.57198.521069
June 202618.53254.551374
July 202618.50270.261460
August 202616.39223.541364

Tampa Electric Co vs Florida vs the U.S.

Tampa Electric CoFloridaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.39¢/kWh14.99¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$223.54$217.28$209.23
Average monthly usage1364 kWh1449 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−6.8%−2.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Tampa Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 16.39¢ ≈ $163.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Tampa Electric Co's average effective rate of 16.39¢/kWh is about $163.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1364 kWh/month, which produces the $223.54 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Florida rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.