Southern Pine Electric Cooperative Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Mississippi)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Southern Pine Electric Cooperative's residential customers in Mississippi paid an average effective rate of 14.36¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $215.19, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Mississippi average of 14.43¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.36¢/kWh
+2.4% year over year
Average bill
$215.19
+5.5% year over year
Average usage
1499 kWh/mo
vs 1655 MS average
Residential customers
65,804
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Mississippi average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.52177.651223
October 202514.63156.391069
November 202515.51129.35834
December 202514.31161.891131
January 202614.98206.251377
February 202614.09215.551529
March 202616.42149.53911
April 202616.97142.69841
May 202617.07136.37799
June 202615.52178.011147
July 202614.66218.371490
August 202614.36215.191499

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative vs Mississippi vs the U.S.

Southern Pine Electric CooperativeMississippiU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.36¢/kWh14.43¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$215.19$238.78$209.23
Average monthly usage1499 kWh1655 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.4%+6.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Southern Pine Electric Cooperative rates

1,000 kWh × 14.36¢ ≈ $143.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southern Pine Electric Cooperative's average effective rate of 14.36¢/kWh is about $143.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1499 kWh/month, which produces the $215.19 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Mississippi rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.