Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Virginia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop's residential customers in Virginia paid an average effective rate of 16.71¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $195.53, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.9¢ below the Virginia average of 17.64¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.71¢/kWh
+8.0% year over year
Average bill
$195.53
+21.1% year over year
Average usage
1170 kWh/mo
vs 1246 VA average
Residential customers
88,055
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.19133.30823
October 202515.29126.46827
November 202514.71167.351138
December 202513.57229.161689
January 202612.72236.721861
February 202612.55203.851625
March 202614.31157.291099
April 202614.94127.84856
May 202618.04158.70880
June 202617.42180.581037
July 202616.66210.311262
August 202616.71195.531170

Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop vs Virginia vs the U.S.

Shenandoah Valley Elec CoopVirginiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.71¢/kWh17.64¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$195.53$219.74$209.23
Average monthly usage1170 kWh1246 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.0%+11.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop rates

1,000 kWh × 16.71¢ ≈ $167.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop's average effective rate of 16.71¢/kWh is about $167.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1170 kWh/month, which produces the $195.53 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.