Potomac Electric Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Maryland)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Potomac Electric Power Co's residential customers in Maryland paid an average effective rate of 25.76¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $254.49, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 4.4¢ above the Maryland average of 21.40¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
25.76¢/kWh
+9.3% year over year
Average bill
$254.49
+22.7% year over year
Average usage
988 kWh/mo
vs 1091 MD average
Residential customers
561,604
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Maryland average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202524.05187.20778
October 202524.58142.97582
November 202520.21132.53656
December 202521.14220.851045
January 202622.21241.741089
February 202621.84217.74997
March 202622.39178.01795
April 202622.45138.77618
May 202622.37142.33636
June 202627.22220.07809
July 202625.45273.641075
August 202625.76254.49988

Potomac Electric Power Co vs Maryland vs the U.S.

Potomac Electric Power CoMarylandU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)25.76¢/kWh21.40¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$254.49$233.47$209.23
Average monthly usage988 kWh1091 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.3%+7.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Potomac Electric Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 25.76¢ ≈ $257.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Potomac Electric Power Co's average effective rate of 25.76¢/kWh is about $257.60. The utility's actual average usage is 988 kWh/month, which produces the $254.49 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Maryland rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.