Potomac Electric Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (District of Columbia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Potomac Electric Power Co's residential customers in District of Columbia paid an average effective rate of 24.55¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $178.21, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ below the District of Columbia average of 25.98¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
24.55¢/kWh
+11.7% year over year
Average bill
$178.21
+20.8% year over year
Average usage
726 kWh/mo
vs 791 DC average
Residential customers
296,138
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the District of Columbia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202522.37110.70495
October 202522.5197.75434
November 202521.4496.66451
December 202522.96164.82718
January 202622.57168.63747
February 202622.80155.98684
March 202623.62146.33619
April 202624.10105.12436
May 202623.96111.84467
June 202622.74124.44547
July 202623.79183.59772
August 202624.55178.21726

Potomac Electric Power Co vs District of Columbia vs the U.S.

Potomac Electric Power CoDistrict of ColumbiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)24.55¢/kWh25.98¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$178.21$205.51$209.23
Average monthly usage726 kWh791 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.7%+12.1%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Potomac Electric Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 24.55¢ ≈ $245.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Potomac Electric Power Co's average effective rate of 24.55¢/kWh is about $245.50. The utility's actual average usage is 726 kWh/month, which produces the $178.21 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full District of Columbia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.