Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Oklahoma)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Oklahoma paid an average effective rate of 13.53¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $239.02, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.3¢ below the Oklahoma average of 14.82¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.53¢/kWh
+0.1% year over year
Average bill
$239.02
+29.2% year over year
Average usage
1766 kWh/mo
vs 1696 OK average
Residential customers
724,173
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Oklahoma average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.89148.071066
October 202513.21116.39881
November 202512.4091.69740
December 202511.37116.841028
January 202612.83156.351218
February 202612.3392.98754
March 202611.1786.26772
April 202610.5876.80726
May 202610.3494.25911
June 202613.00166.961284
July 202612.98213.261643
August 202613.53239.021766

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co vs Oklahoma vs the U.S.

Oklahoma Gas & Electric CoOklahomaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.53¢/kWh14.82¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$239.02$251.28$209.23
Average monthly usage1766 kWh1696 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.1%+2.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 13.53¢ ≈ $135.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 13.53¢/kWh is about $135.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1766 kWh/month, which produces the $239.02 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Oklahoma rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.