Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Oklahoma)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc's residential customers in Oklahoma paid an average effective rate of 13.34¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $252.81, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ below the Oklahoma average of 14.82¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.34¢/kWh
+0.5% year over year
Average bill
$252.81
+24.2% year over year
Average usage
1896 kWh/mo
vs 1696 OK average
Residential customers
60,936
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Oklahoma average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.03171.851225
October 202514.35151.211053
November 202514.45129.69898
December 202511.55148.211283
January 202611.63175.941513
February 202613.90154.081109
March 202613.84138.441000
April 202615.14135.85897
May 202614.26145.231018
June 202614.65197.771350
July 202613.60234.451724
August 202613.34252.811896

Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc vs Oklahoma vs the U.S.

Oklahoma Electric Coop IncOklahomaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.34¢/kWh14.82¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$252.81$251.28$209.23
Average monthly usage1896 kWh1696 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.5%+2.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 13.34¢ ≈ $133.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc's average effective rate of 13.34¢/kWh is about $133.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1896 kWh/month, which produces the $252.81 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Oklahoma rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.