Montana-Dakota Utilities Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Dakota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co's residential customers in North Dakota paid an average effective rate of 11.48¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $113.08, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.8¢ below the North Dakota average of 13.31¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.48¢/kWh
+3.4% year over year
Average bill
$113.08
+8.0% year over year
Average usage
985 kWh/mo
vs 979 ND average
Residential customers
79,796
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.0179.33660
October 202511.9769.49580
November 202511.8798.74832
December 202511.65118.921021
January 202610.59122.761159
February 202611.80104.55886
March 202612.7498.49773
April 202612.8687.98684
May 202613.10103.31789
June 202614.3290.86634
July 202612.17119.09979
August 202611.48113.08985

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co vs North Dakota vs the U.S.

Montana-Dakota Utilities CoNorth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)11.48¢/kWh13.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$113.08$130.29$209.23
Average monthly usage985 kWh979 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.4%+2.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Montana-Dakota Utilities Co rates

1,000 kWh × 11.48¢ ≈ $114.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Montana-Dakota Utilities Co's average effective rate of 11.48¢/kWh is about $114.80. The utility's actual average usage is 985 kWh/month, which produces the $113.08 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.