Monongahela Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (West Virginia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Monongahela Power Co's residential customers in West Virginia paid an average effective rate of 14.87¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $141.13, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ below the West Virginia average of 16.31¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.87¢/kWh
+4.4% year over year
Average bill
$141.13
+3.7% year over year
Average usage
949 kWh/mo
vs 1069 WV average
Residential customers
333,665
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the West Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.72101.93692
October 202514.5899.97685
November 202514.23129.25908
December 202514.12168.491194
January 202614.38188.961314
February 202614.41161.701122
March 202614.66120.16820
April 202614.8696.21648
May 202614.64102.71702
June 202614.59119.96822
July 202614.39154.791075
August 202614.87141.13949

Monongahela Power Co vs West Virginia vs the U.S.

Monongahela Power CoWest VirginiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.87¢/kWh16.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$141.13$174.42$209.23
Average monthly usage949 kWh1069 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.4%+4.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Monongahela Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.87¢ ≈ $148.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Monongahela Power Co's average effective rate of 14.87¢/kWh is about $148.70. The utility's actual average usage is 949 kWh/month, which produces the $141.13 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full West Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.