JEA Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Florida)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, JEA's residential customers in Florida paid an average effective rate of 14.34¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $196.81, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ below the Florida average of 14.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.34¢/kWh
+5.5% year over year
Average bill
$196.81
+8.5% year over year
Average usage
1373 kWh/mo
vs 1449 FL average
Residential customers
484,753
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Florida average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.65151.591111
October 202514.60134.82924
November 202514.75115.33782
December 202514.57131.13900
January 202614.38153.551068
February 202614.73148.791010
March 202616.22143.42884
April 202616.70138.06827
May 202615.40164.401068
June 202614.44174.721210
July 202614.34210.061465
August 202614.34196.811373

JEA vs Florida vs the U.S.

JEAFloridaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.34¢/kWh14.99¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$196.81$217.28$209.23
Average monthly usage1373 kWh1449 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.5%−2.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at JEA rates

1,000 kWh × 14.34¢ ≈ $143.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at JEA's average effective rate of 14.34¢/kWh is about $143.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1373 kWh/month, which produces the $196.81 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Florida rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.