Florida Power & Light Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Florida)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Florida Power & Light Co's residential customers in Florida paid an average effective rate of 14.90¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $217.92, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Florida average of 14.99¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.90¢/kWh
+1.0% year over year
Average bill
$217.92
+1.4% year over year
Average usage
1463 kWh/mo
vs 1449 FL average
Residential customers
5,434,323
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Florida average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.15187.031234
October 202515.05171.901142
November 202515.06133.08884
December 202513.67121.32888
January 202615.23138.09907
February 202615.75143.76913
March 202614.62139.90957
April 202614.58141.56971
May 202614.33178.461245
June 202614.71197.171340
July 202614.69217.731482
August 202614.90217.921463

Florida Power & Light Co vs Florida vs the U.S.

Florida Power & Light CoFloridaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.90¢/kWh14.99¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$217.92$217.28$209.23
Average monthly usage1463 kWh1449 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.0%−2.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Florida Power & Light Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.90¢ ≈ $149.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Florida Power & Light Co's average effective rate of 14.90¢/kWh is about $149.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1463 kWh/month, which produces the $217.92 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Florida rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.