City of Huntsville Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Alabama)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Huntsville's residential customers in Alabama paid an average effective rate of 12.72¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $182.51, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.6¢ below the Alabama average of 16.33¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.72¢/kWh
−1.8% year over year
Average bill
$182.51
+25.8% year over year
Average usage
1435 kWh/mo
vs 1555 AL average
Residential customers
208,842
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Alabama average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.20145.771195
October 202512.05120.741002
November 202512.27111.42908
December 202512.38125.661015
January 202612.13178.791474
February 202612.12205.031691
March 202614.29142.07994
April 202613.97120.41862
May 202613.24113.29856
June 202613.39130.61976
July 202612.98174.751346
August 202612.72182.511435

City of Huntsville vs Alabama vs the U.S.

City of HuntsvilleAlabamaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)12.72¢/kWh16.33¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$182.51$253.96$209.23
Average monthly usage1435 kWh1555 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.8%+0.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Huntsville rates

1,000 kWh × 12.72¢ ≈ $127.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Huntsville's average effective rate of 12.72¢/kWh is about $127.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1435 kWh/month, which produces the $182.51 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Alabama rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.