Baltimore Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Maryland)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Baltimore Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Maryland paid an average effective rate of 21.71¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $223.87, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ above the Maryland average of 21.40¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.71¢/kWh
+8.6% year over year
Average bill
$223.87
+26.8% year over year
Average usage
1031 kWh/mo
vs 1091 MD average
Residential customers
1,230,019
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Maryland average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202522.04176.72802
October 202524.80151.16610
November 202524.24181.41749
December 202520.32226.561115
January 202620.29252.001242
February 202620.44215.541054
March 202625.16199.99795
April 202624.95161.00645
May 202624.44164.99675
June 202621.82195.57896
July 202621.53241.441122
August 202621.71223.871031

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co vs Maryland vs the U.S.

Baltimore Gas & Electric CoMarylandU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)21.71¢/kWh21.40¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$223.87$233.47$209.23
Average monthly usage1031 kWh1091 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.6%+7.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Baltimore Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 21.71¢ ≈ $217.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Baltimore Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 21.71¢/kWh is about $217.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1031 kWh/month, which produces the $223.87 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Maryland rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.