Appalachian Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (West Virginia)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Appalachian Power Co's residential customers in West Virginia paid an average effective rate of 18.31¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $215.47, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.0¢ above the West Virginia average of 16.31¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.31¢/kWh
+5.3% year over year
Average bill
$215.47
+10.7% year over year
Average usage
1177 kWh/mo
vs 1069 WV average
Residential customers
346,884
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the West Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.10148.08818
October 202518.44151.98824
November 202517.77175.38987
December 202515.44246.091594
January 202615.83279.801767
February 202614.89236.151586
March 202618.58225.401213
April 202618.49117.19634
May 202620.28149.87739
June 202616.78183.581094
July 202617.89215.611205
August 202618.31215.471177

Appalachian Power Co vs West Virginia vs the U.S.

Appalachian Power CoWest VirginiaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.31¢/kWh16.31¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$215.47$174.42$209.23
Average monthly usage1177 kWh1069 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.3%+4.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Appalachian Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 18.31¢ ≈ $183.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Appalachian Power Co's average effective rate of 18.31¢/kWh is about $183.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1177 kWh/month, which produces the $215.47 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full West Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.