New York Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New York is 28.65¢/kWh (the 6th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $212.44, per EIA data. That rate is 10.5¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
28.65¢/kWh
+7.5% year over year
Average bill
$212.44
+5.6% year over year
Average usage
742 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#46
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202527.28152.41559
October 202527.00130.52483
November 202526.46126.04476
December 202527.43167.68611
January 202628.37191.06674
February 202629.92197.66661
March 202628.55155.24544
April 202629.45140.96479
May 202629.93133.98448
June 202629.49169.22574
July 202629.89234.23784
August 202628.65212.44742

New York vs the U.S. average

New YorkU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)28.65¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$212.44$209.23
Average monthly usage742 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.5%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+43.5%+30.5%

New York's average residential rate of 28.65¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 46th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.5% (New York) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +43.5% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 742 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New York's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state. For the measured reasons behind New York's rate level, see why electricity costs more in New York.

Largest utilities in New York

Average effective rates and bills for New York's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc 39.96207.625202,987,741
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. 22.61167.757421,481,492
Long Island Power Authority 26.97298.471,1071,036,952
New York State Elec & Gas Corp 20.92158.77759771,460
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp 22.52188.78838345,119
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp 34.25251.64735253,605
Orange & Rockland Utils Inc 28.02261.82934202,541

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New York rates

1,000 kWh × 28.65¢ ≈ $286.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New York's average rate of 28.65¢/kWh is about $286.50. The state's actual average usage is 742 kWh/month, which is what produces the $212.44 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New York gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.