New Hampshire Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New Hampshire is 27.64¢/kWh (the 8th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $201.82, per EIA data. That rate is 9.5¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
27.64¢/kWh
+13.1% year over year
Average bill
$201.82
+15.5% year over year
Average usage
730 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#44
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202527.74141.22509
October 202527.22143.36527
November 202527.33157.97578
December 202526.24198.15755
January 202626.32213.46811
February 202626.52195.21736
March 202626.92170.75634
April 202627.24148.41545
May 202627.33136.12498
June 202627.01165.95614
July 202626.60206.96778
August 202627.64201.82730

New Hampshire vs the U.S. average

New HampshireU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)27.64¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$201.82$209.23
Average monthly usage730 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.1%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+41.2%+30.5%

New Hampshire's average residential rate of 27.64¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 44th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +13.1% (New Hampshire) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +41.2% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 730 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New Hampshire's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in New Hampshire

Average effective rates and bills for New Hampshire's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Public Service Co of NH 27.24187.68689251,887
New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc 29.07193.1566470,649

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New Hampshire rates

1,000 kWh × 27.64¢ ≈ $276.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New Hampshire's average rate of 27.64¢/kWh is about $276.40. The state's actual average usage is 730 kWh/month, which is what produces the $201.82 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New Hampshire gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.